Are SEWP products BAA/TAA (Buy American Act/Trade Agreement Act) compliant?
Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement

Are SEWP products BAA/TAA (Buy American Act/Trade Agreement Act) compliant?

Contract Holders must ensure that all items offered are compliant with the Trade Agreements Act by noting on their quotes and in the SEWP database as to whether an item is from a TAA compliant country. The Trade Agreements Act (19 U.S.C. 2501, et seq.) is the enabling statute that implements numerous multilateral and bilateral international trade agreements and other trade initiatives.

Since the estimated dollar value of each SEWP Contract exceeds the established Trade Agreements Act (TAA) threshold, the TAA is applicable to all SEWP Contracts. In accordance with the TAA, only U.S.-made or designated country end products shall be purchased under SEWP contracts unless an exception exists and is documented by the Contracting Officer as noted in FAR 25.401. Otherwise, the Contracting Officer must follow the Procedures as outlined in “FAR 25.408 Procedures”.

Note that Buy American Act (BAA) does not apply to IDIQ commercial IT contracts such as SEWP.

Rating:Rating of 4.5 Stars14 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 15028-283
  • Date Created: 02/24/2015
  • Last Modified Since: 12/22/2015
  • Viewed: 5104
Related Products
  • Chsupport Test
  • Customer Support
Welcome Guest
Help Desk and Customer Support Software by Parature